Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television 2016

2016 Canadian Screen Awards – Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television has announced the 49 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS and six Academy Special Awards as presented tonight in Drama, Children’s or Youth, Comedy and Variety categories. The Canadian Screen Awards Gala was hosted by comedian Steve Patterson at the Westin Harbour Castle, Toronto.

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television 2016 awards
“On either side of the camera, Canadian artists have consistently produced television to the highest standard in drama, comedy and children’s programming,” says Academy CEO Helga Stephenson. “Congratulations to all the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards’ nominees and winners who’ve raised the bar for us all again.”

2016 Canadian Screen Awards winners by category of achievement

Best Achievement in Casting

19-2 – School
Bravo! (Bell Media)
Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Marissa Richmond

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | M●A●C Cosmetics
Orphan Black – Ruthless in Purpose, and Insidious in Method
Space (Bell Media)
Stephen Lynch, Sandy Sokolowski

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Smiley Guy Studios
Rocket Monkeys
Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)
(Breakthrough Entertainment)
Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Joan Lambur, Mark Evestaff, Dan Abdo, Michael Feder, Jason Patterson, Mauro Casalese

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsor | Family Channel
Degrassi
MTV (Bell Media)
(Epitome Pictures Inc.)
Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Stephanie Williams, Stefan Brogren

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Finding Stuff Out
TVO (TVO)
(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)
Jonathan Finkelstein, Jean-Louis Coté

Best Costume Design

The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One)
Kate Carin

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth

Sponsor | Bell Fund
Gaming Show Interactive
(Secret Location, Banger Films, DHX Media)
Pietro Gagliano, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Todd Feaver, Jesse Shamata

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

The Book of Negroes Interactive
(Secret Location, Conquering Lion, Entertainment One, CBC)
James Milward, Ryan Andal, Kathryn Rawson, Allen Martin, Damon D’Oliveira

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi – Finally, Part 2
MTV (Bell Media)
Phil Earnshaw

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Schitt’s Creek – The Cabin
CBC (CBC)
Paul Fox

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Sponsor | William F. White International & Comweb Group
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Clement Virgo

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

19-2 – School
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Daniel Grou (Podz)

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony
CBC (CBC)
Shelagh O’Brien

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | 9 Story Media Group
Paw Patrol – Pups Save a Talent Show / Pups Save the Corn Roast
TVO (TVO)
Jamie Whitney

Best Host in a Pre-school, Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Finding Stuff Out – Poop
TVO (TVO)
Harrison Houde

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Sponsor | Shaw Media
The Amazing Race Canada – Man I’ve Got a Big Butt
CTV (Bell Media)
Jon Montgomery

Best Music Program or Series

Sponsor | YANGAROO
We Day 2014
MTV (Bell Media)
(Bell Media)
Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Sponsor | Slaight Music
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
(Entertainment One)
Philip Miller

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Orphan Black – Certain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media )
Trevor Yuile

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Fiction

Presented with the participation of the Independent Production Fund
Carmilla
(Shaftesbury / Smokebomb)
Jay Bennett, Steph Ouaknine, Kaaren Whitney-Vernon, Christina Jennings, Denise Darroch, Carrie Hayden

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

X Company – Walk With the Devil / Into the Fire
CBC (CBC)
Torben Liebrecht

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Schitt’s Creek – Honeymoon / Surprise Party
CBC (CBC)
Chris Elliott

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Lyriq Bent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Sponsor | Don Carmody Productions & Don Carmody Television
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Shailyn Pierre-Dixon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Schitt’s Creek – Our Cup Runneth Over / Carl’s Funeral
CBC (CBC)
Emily Hampshire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Aunjanue Ellis

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi – Give Me One Reason
MTV (Bell Media)
Aislinn Paul

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Remedy – Playing Doctor Conner
Global (Shaw Media)
Christine Horne

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

Sponsor | Searchlight Recruitment Inc.
Saving Hope: Psychic Healing
(Entertainment One, ICF Films)
Michelle Nolden

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Family CHRGD
Numb Chucks – From Dusk Till Dawn
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
Julie Lemieux

Best Performing Arts Program

King Lear
CBC (CBC)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards, Anita Gaffney, Michael Levine

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Schitt’s Creek – Honeymoon
CBC (CBC)
Gerald Packer

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Orphan Black – Certain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media)
Aaron Morton

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Sunnyside – Top Hat
City (Rogers Media)
D. Gregor Hagey

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series

Schitt’s Creek – Surprise Party
CBC (CBC)
James Bredin

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Orphan Black – Newer Elements of Our Defence
Space (Bell Media)
Matthew Anas

Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Rick Mercer Report – Episode Three
CBC (CBC)
Allan Maclean, Miles Davren

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Odd Squad
TVO (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Georgina Lopez

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Jason Clarke, Ian Greig, Robert van de Coolwyk, Brian Glaser, Renee Filipova

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Derek Mansveldt, David Rose, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammond, Erik Culp, Frank Morrone, Scott Shepherd, Alexander Rosborough

Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series

2015 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Antonio Montano, Michael Nunan, Andrew Roberts, Kent Ford, Mark Vreeken

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Sponsor | DHX Media
Rick Mercer Report
CBC (CBC)
(Island Edge Inc.)
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

Best Visual Effects

Sponsor | City of Toronto
Vikings – To The Gates!
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Jeremy Dineen, Engin Arslan, Ken MacKenzie, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Maria Gordon, Julian Parry

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsor | Shaw Rocket Fund
Degrassi – Give Me One Reason
MTV (Bell Media)
Matt Huether

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

Schitt’s Creek – Honeymoon
CBC (CBC)
Daniel Levy

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)
Clement Virgo, Lawrence Hill

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Presented with the participation of the COGECO Program Development Fund
Orphan Black – Scarred by Many Past Frustrations
Space (Bell Media)
Alex Levine

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Rick Mercer Report – Episode Eleven
CBC (CBC)
Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series

Numb Chucks – As the Worm Turns
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
Mark Steinberg